ST ANDREWS AND BLACKFRIARS HALLS

DESCRIPTION + /

Former Dominican friary, now partly amenities and partly art school. The friary moved here from Magdalene Street in 1307 (see TG20NW113) when the friars outgrew the former site. The friary was badly damaged by fire in 1413, and the friars were forced to retire to their former site until 1449, until the friary was rebuilt. They returned in 1449, having taken advantage of the interregnum to modify the plan of the damaged friary. 14th and 15th century with 19th and 20th century alterations and additions. Flint and stone with brick dressings. Lead, slate and pantile roofs. Remains of monastic offices and cloister to north. Listed and partly descheduled.

+ / -