NORWICH CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Castle, perhaps originating as a motte and bailey between 1066 and 1075: the keep is thought to have been built about 1095 to 1110. Drum towers and a gatehouse were added in the 13th century. From documentary sources, it is known that the castle had a southern bailey with an inner barbican, a small bailey on the north-east side, and that the whole area was bounded by Castle Fees, which may have been marked by a ditch or bank. During the Civil War of 1642-1651, Norwich was held by Parliament, when a rampart substituted for the curtain wall, and a battery was built for the city's artillery on the north-east side of the castle mound. The keep became a prison in 1789-1795, with the addition of specific prison buildings. The majority of the present buildings on the site were built circa 1824, and the complex of keep and additional buildings became a museum in 1894 [see also TG 20 NW 385]. The Castle complex is both a Scheduled Monument and listed Grade I.

+ / -