NORWICH CATHEDRAL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  Cathedral of the Holy and Undivided Trinity
DESCRIPTION + /

Cathedral begun in 1096 by Herbert de Losinga after the see was transferred from Thetford. Barnack and Caen stone, brick. Lead covered roofs. Nave with aisles. Choir. North transept with chapel. South transept with vestry. Presbytery with aisles and ambulatory. South, north-east and south-east chapels. East chapel. Cloisters to south. 14 bays to nave and choir. 3 bays transepts. 4 bays prebytery plus ambulatory. West front re-modelled circa 1830 by Salvin. Dependencies: Aldeby, Hoxne, Kings Lynn, Yarmouth, St Leonards (Norwich), and the Hospitals of St Giles and St Paul in Norwich.

+ / -