East Riding of Yorkshire
Thwing
Grid Ref : TA0537072150
Summary : The remains of five possible round barrows of Prehistoric date are visible as cropmarks on air photographs (1999). They are each defined by a circular ditch with diameters ranging from 6m to 17m. One of the potential barrows has a possible central pit. Another has a curious elongated 'egg' shape. More specific dating of the barrows is difficult, the two larger ones could be Bronze Age, the three smaller ones possibly Iron Age.
More information : The remains of five possible round barrows of Prehistoric date are visible as cropmarks on air photographs (1999). They are each defined by a sub-circular ditch with diameters and grid references as follows: 17m (TA 0548 7217), 6m (TA 0533 7215), 8m (TA 0531 7214), 7m (TA 0525 7213), 16m (TA 0524 7213). The last barrow (TA 0524 7213) also has a possible central pit. Also one of the barrows (TA 0531 7214) has a curious elongated 'egg' shape. More specific dating of the barrows is difficult, the two larger ones could be Bronze Age, the three smaller ones possibly Iron Age. (1)