<Craft Name>

North Norfolk
Trimingham
Summary : 1524 wreck of German cargo vessel which stranded on her passage to London with resin, wax, and ale, as well as "osemund, a form of iron, but is also attested elsewhere on the Baltic/North Sea seaboard. The common Baltic derivation of the resin (probably Baltic amber), wax, and osemund, and the involvement of Hamburg merchants, together with the London destination, where the Hanseatic League were active and had a guildhall at this time, suggests that the voyage was probably undertaken on behalf of the Hanseatic League. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : 'The Burgomasters of Hamburg to Henry VIII. Ask for the restitution of a ship laden with resin, "oszemundt", wax, ale etc., belonging to Fred. Ostra, Peter Rode, John Hesterberch, Conrad Meyricke, Hen. Statius and Joachim Schernewkouw, citizens of Hamburg, which went on shore on the coast of Norfolk, on the way to London. Hamburg, 16 May 1524.' (1)

'Oszemundt' is 'osemund', a form of iron cast in balls which was closely associated with Sweden at this period. The common Baltic derivation of the resin (probably Baltic amber), wax, and osemund, and the involvement of Hamburg merchants, together with the London destination, where the Hanseatic League were active and had a guildhall at this time, suggests that the voyage was probably undertaken on behalf of the Hanseatic League. (2)

Owner: of cargo, Fred. Ostra, Peter Rode, John Hesterberch, Conrad Meyricke, Hen. Statius and Joachim Schernewkouw, Hamburg (1)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss