Collina

Penzance
Summary :

1871 wreck of English cutter, the COLLINA, which caught fire in Penzance harbour, following an explosion of her petrol cargo caused by a collision with another vessel which had ignored instructions forbidding any other vessels to moor nearby given the nature of the cargo.

COLLINA was transhipping cargo brought in from the derelict LITTLE WESTERN, found at sea with her cargo of oil, and towed into harbour.

Constructed of wood with iron bolts in 1860, she was a sailing vessel.

Primary Sources:

Entry cancelled by being overstamped "BURNT". (2)

'Penzance, 29th August. The COLLINA (sloop), of Padstow, bound to Plymouth with petroleum, from the derelict vessel towed in here 28th July, took fire early this morning in the harbour; crew saved; vessel burnt to the water's edge, and still burning.' (4)

The back story for the cargo is as follows [the vessel concerned was not a wreck since she was towed into harbour]:

'Penzance, 26th July - Information having been received here of a vessel having been seen bottom up, south of Scilly, the LITTLE WESTERN (s) left in search of her at noon today. The EARL OF ARRAN (s) is also in readiness to proceed if necessary.' (5)

'Plymouth, 28th July. A vessel, bottom up, has been seen today from 15 to 20 miles SW of the Lizard; she is supposed to be a fine clipper ship. [See Falmouth paragraph].

'Falmouth...28th July...9pm. No.13 pilot cutter, arrived this evening, reports having passed, yesterday, the Lizard bearing E x N 20 miles distant, a large vessel, bottom up with starbord [sic] quarter smashed; she was copper-bottomed, and her length of keel was about 100ft. [See Plymouth paragraph].' (6)

'Penzance, 29th July. A vessel bottom up, apparently of about 200 tons register, yellow metalled, was towed in here by the steamers EARL OF ARRAN and LITTLE WESTERN; she appears to be a long shallow vessel, and her quarter and stern are damaged, apparently from collision; she had been laden with petroleum. [See Plymouth and Falmouth paragraphs in list of 29th July.]

' - " - 29th July (later). The hull of the capsized derelict is apparently that of a two-masted vessel of 200 to 300 tons; her keel is 98ft long; she is fir-built and yellow-metalled; about 20ft of the stern is gone, excepting the keel; several hundred casks of petroleum are still in her; she has a square hole cut in the bilge; the wreck is much barnacled.' (7)

'Penzance, 31st July. The length of the derelict and capsized vessel towed in here, 28th July, is about 100ft, beam 24 1/2 ft, and depth 12ft; 400 casks of petroleum have been got out of her; some of them are marked 'Standard Oil Cy., carbon oil, New York and Cleveland, Ohio.' (8)

Secondary Sources:

'Three or four weeks since a derelict vessel, which must have been abandoned for 3 or 4 months, was towed into Penzance keel up, and in her reversed hold were numerous casks of petroleum. It was suggested that it be stored on the old quay but the authorities were obdurate, and offered only empty sheds on Albert Pier or the coal hulk of the Scilly steamers. That the cases emitted a strong smell was perceptible to any passers-by. The cargo having been sold, preparations were made to re-ship it...the smack COLLINA was offered the cargo and at 7 o'clock Monday morning all lucifers and smoking was strictly forbidden as the cargo commenced to be loaded...Directly ahead of the COLLINA was a smack and orders were given that no craft should moor alongside or near. In ignorance a Newlyn fishing boat moored himself alongside and the crew went ashore. On return they went to bed, an immediate explosion taking place, and she burned for 8-10 hours.' (3)

Builder: Tredwen (2)(3)
Where built: Padstow (2)(3)