St Marys Church

North Norfolk
Sustead
Summary : Bessingham. Round-towered church, the tower, nave and continuous chancel being 11th century, with a South porch. Much restored in 1869.
More information : (TG 16683705) Church (NAT). (1)

St Mary's Church, Bessingham, is placed on high land, which appears to have formed part of an earthwork. The round west tower, west and north walls of the nave are of Anglo Saxon date. The rest of thechurch has been drastically restored. (2,3)

Parish church. Medieval, extensively restored in C19, the tower being restored during re-survey. Flint, ironbound conglomerate. Tile roof. C11 west tower, nave, south porch, continuous chancel. Embattled round tower of random conglomerate and flint. Small round-headed opening to west. Blocked slit lights to north and south. Twin triangular-headed bell-openings with conglomerate imposts and central shafts. Nave has conglomerate quoins to north west and south west corners. Walling to the south probably re-faced in restoration of 1869, the north east quoins of the earlier church are visible, the wall extended eastwards or re-faced in 1869. 3 restored square- headed 2-light windows to south, 2 with ogee cusped lights; one with panel tracery. One similar window of C19. To north, doorway with continuous chamfer; undercut hood mould with decorated stops. C19 trefoil over. C19 3-light east window. Buttressed south porch of knapped flint. Single cusped light to east and west. Shafts with castellated abaci; ovolo to arch; wave to continuous inner and outer orders. Niche over with brick jambs and stone head. C19 round-headed doorway to nave. Interior. Tall round-headed tower arch with imposts. Triangular-headed opening over. C19 roof. Some re-used bench ends. Stoup beside south door. C19 piscina. Plain octagonal font on octagonal shafts. (4)

Listed as Saxon. (5)