Priory Gate

Suffolk
Babergh
Sudbury
Grid Ref : TL8707041000
Summary : Part of former gatehouse of the Dominican Friary (TL84SE29), later converted into a house. This is largely a modern house but incorporated in East part of the front are the timbers and archways of what was probably the old Priory Gateway (the Priory stood about 50 yards South of the present house; the original building was demolished circa 1540 and another built, this demolished circa 1820.) The upper storey projects over these archways on curved brackets, some with moulded capitals and shafts. The spandrels of the larger archway are carved. One archway now blocked and forms part of house front.
More information : 57 Friars Street. This is largely a modern house but incorporated in East part of front are the timbers and archways of what was probably the old Priory Gateway (the Priory stood about 50 yards South of the present house; the original building was demolished circa 1540 and another built). (This demolished circa 1820.) The upper storey projects over these archways on curved brackets, some with moulded capitals and shafts. The spandrels of the larger archway are carved. One archway now blocked and forms part of house front.

Former gatehouse to Dominican Priory, now house. Circa 1500, with alteration and additions of c1830 and mid C20. Timber framed, of 2 storeys. Front is in 2 phases. To right the original gatehouse has exposed close studding and a plaintiled roof. Jettied first floor supported on solid brackets rising from buttress shafts with carved capitals. Moulded and embattled mid rail (except right hand bay), 4-centre arched carriage entrance, now blocked, with good foliage-carved spandrels. An adjacent pedestrian entrance has a renewed 4-centred arch, over which is a range of 5 plank and muntin panels. C20 boarded and battened doors. The jetty over this entrance has been cut back and replaced by a plaintiled pent roof, and the structure above now forms part of the c1830 addition. This later work is rendered, with a slated roof and a chimney stack at the gable end. Both phases have 12- and 16-paned sash windows in flush frames. The rear is also rendered, with C20 casement windows. Interior: Continuous jetty to former rear wall of gatehouse. Intact rear carriageway arch, similar to front but with no carving in the spandrels. The feet of 2 posts in the rear wall retain cranked down braces protecting them from damage from wheeled traffic, rare survivals. There is evidence for similar braces in the front wall. Both entrances have chamfered ceiling beams and plain closely-spaced joists, with no firm evidence of partitioning between them. To right of carriage entrance is a one-bay room, presumably for a porter: blocked diamond-mullioned window in side wall, ceiling with large trimmed stair trap, altered rear wall. Some heavy first floor studding, 2 renewed diamond-mullioned windows. Open truss with cambered tie beam and long braces forming 4-centred arch (one brace missing). A second truss, also apparently open, had shorter braces, now missing. Crown-post roof: plain posts with 2-way plank-like bracing to the collar purlin, mostly intact coupled rafters.