Northampton Blackfriars

Northamptonshire
Northampton
Grid Ref : SP7520060400
Summary : The site of the Dominican Friary probably lies in the area to the North of Gold Street and East of Horsemarket. Founded by 1233 and dissolved in 1538. In 1275, the friars are recorded as having enclosed a common way from the new cemetery to St Martin Street. Numerous royal and other gifts are recorded. No physical remains are known, neither is the extent of the precinct known.
More information : The site of the Dominican Friary probably lies in the area to the North of Gold Street and East of Horsemarket. Founded by 1233 and dissolved in 1538. In 1275, the friars are recorded as having enclosed a common way from the new cemetery to St Martin Street. Numerous royal and other gifts are recorded. No physical remains are known, neither is the extent of the precinct known. (1-3)