CHURCH OF ST CUTHBERT

DESCRIPTION + /

A late 12th century parish church, probably by Richard of Wolviston for Bishop Puiset. The east bay of the chancel was added in the early 14th century, the tower in 1837, the south porch and aisle in 1846, by I. Bonomi, and the north aisle and transept in 1852, by D Gray. The old parts of the church are constructed from squared stone with the later parts of dressed stone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate covers the aisles. The church comprises a west tower, nave with aisle and south porch, north transept, chancel with north vestry. In the north aisle there is a composite pillar made up of many Anglo-Saxon cross fragments. This building may have been constructed on the possible site of an Anglo-Saxon church.

+ / -