Moatenden Priory

Maidstone
Headcorn
Grid Ref : TQ8189046400
Summary : A former farmhouse, possibly incorporating fragment of house of Trinitarian Friars (TQ 84 NW 4) at the left end. Now a house. It dates to the late 15th century or first half of 16th century, with 17-18th century and later alterations. It is externally clad with brick, with a tile-hung first floor and a plain tiled hipped roof. The building may have originally been timber framed. The present garden side of the building is thought to have been the original frontage until the early 19th century. Surviving external medieval features include a stone doorway and window.
More information : Farmhouse, possibly incorporating fragment of house of Trinitarian Friars at left end. Now house. Late C15 or first half of C16, with Cl7 and later alterations. Ground floor of left section red brick with grey brick diaper pattern and irregular stone quoins to left corner; of central section red and grey brick in Flemish bond, and of right end bay C19 banded red and grey brick in English bond. First floor tile-hung. Plain tile roof. 2 storeys and attic. Plinth of C15 or C16 stone to left section; later ashlarged stone, and banded red and grey brick to central section; and irregular stone blocks to right end. Hipped roof, with gablet to right. Filleted multiple brick stack in rear slope of roof towards right. Irregular fenestration of five 9-pane sashes. Left section has one 2-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion ground-floor window with round-headed lights, moulded jambs and squared hoodmould to left of door and similar single-light window to right of door. 2 similar rear windows aligned with those to front. Hollow-chamfered stone doorway with rounded, almost 4-centred arched head and hoodmould to right end of left end bay. Panelled door with C19 open timber porch beneath stack. Rear elevation has 3 gables, 2 jettied on shaped brackets. Interior: exposed framing. Stone doorway with 4-centred arched head and another stone opening adjacent to it in right wall of left end bay. Plain crown-post to right end of same bay. Moated site. House of Trinitarian Friars founded circa 1235, and dissolved 1536. (1)

The present garden side of the building is thought to have been the original frontage until the early 19th century. Surviving external medieval features include a stone doorway and window. Internal features include a further medieval stone doorway and serving hatch. (2)