Garth Cottage

Richmondshire
Coverham with Agglethorpe
Grid Ref : SE1060086300
Summary : Abbey guesthouse of Coverham Abbey, (SE18NW56), now house. 16th and 19th century, perhaps around medieval core. Rubble, with ashlar dressings, stone slate roof. 2 storeys. East elevation: central studded board door in stone surround with straight-sided pointed arch, and ogee-section chamfer. Stepped hoodmould containing letters "IHC" and Latin inscription flanked by eagle and letter "A" with rosettes, leaves and pomegranates. To left, part-glazed door in chamfered doorcase. Three corbels formerly supporting lean-to roof of cloister. First-floor: mullion windows of 2, 1 and 2 lights. West elevation: ground floor: 9-light chamfered mullion and transom window with trefoiled semi- circular heads to lights in double-chamfered hoodmould; slightly projecting bay with 6-pane sash window below head of 3-light trefoil headed window under cavetto hoodmould. First floor: 5-light, 2-light and 4-light chamfered-mullion windows under ovolo hoodmoulds; that to right with labels. Stacks at left end and between bays 1 and 2. Interior: large window has ovolo section to opening overall; large ashlar fireplace, chamfered, with segmental arch and cyma recta section hoodmould.