Raf Longbenton

Newcastle upon Tyne, North Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ2770668181
Summary : The Barrage Balloon Centre of the Second World War period at RAF Longbenton was seen and mapped from war-time air photography. The site included four barrage balloon sites for mooring balloons and quite a number of air raid shelters; some slit trenches were also seen. Associated buildings were quite extensive. More recent photography suggests that the earthworks have been levelled and all but three of the buildings demolished.
More information : The Barrage Balloon Centre of the Second World War period at RAF Longbenton was seen and mapped from war-time air photography. The site, more precisely centred at NZ 2768 6816, included four barrage balloon sites for mooring balloons and quite a number of air raid shelters; slit trenches were also visible in the north of the site. Associated buildings were quite extensive. More recent photography suggests that all the earthworks have since been levelled and all but three of the buildings demolished. (1-2)