LUDFORD MAGNA AIRFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War military airfield and Cold-War Thor Missile site. During World War Two it was an operational bomber base, provided with hard runways and aircraft hangars of T2 and B1 types. Wartime construction methods typically involved the use of "temporary" materials for many building types. In the Late 1950s Ludford Magna Airfield was one of twenty sites selected for the deployment of American Thor missiles, all three missile emplacements survive although all its associated ancillary buildings appear to have been removed. The Thor Missiles were withdrawn in 1963 and the airfield then closed.

+ / -