CHURCH OF ST MARY AND ST LAURENCE

DESCRIPTION + /

Parish church; originally the priory church of the priory of St. Leonard, (TM05SW3), founded 1114-19 for Augustinian canons from St. Leonard de Noblat. Plan of nave, chancel, south porch. Mainly of random flint rubble with freestone dressings; much medieval remodelling with limestone and tile rubble, and later brick rubble. 19th century brick at upper levels. Continuous plaintiled roof. The core of the early 12th century church remains, but was extended at both ends later in 12th century, and underwent repeated alterations throughout the Middle Ages. Altered in the 19th century.

+ / -