Church Of St Mary And St Laurence

Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Great Bricett
Summary : Parish church; originally the priory church of the priory of St. Leonard, (TM05SW3), founded 1114-19 for Augustinian canons from St. Leonard de Noblat. Plan of nave, chancel, south porch. Mainly of random flint rubble with freestone dressings; much medieval remodelling with limestone and tile rubble, and later brick rubble. 19th century brick at upper levels. Continuous plaintiled roof. The core of the early 12th century church remains, but was extended at both ends later in 12th century, and underwent repeated alterations throughout the Middle Ages. Altered in the 19th century.
More information : Parish church; originally the church of the priory of St. Leonard, founded 1114-19 for Augustinian canons from St. Leonard de Noblat; the priory was dissolved in 1444 and granted by Henry VI to his college in Cambridge. Nave, chancel, south porch. Mainly of random flint rubble with freestone dressings; much medieval remodelling with limestone and tile rubble, and later brick rubble. C19 brick at upper levels. Continuous plaintiled roof. The core of the early C12 church remains, but was extended at both ends later in C12, and
underwent repeated alterations throughout the Middle Ages. Fine late C12 south doorway with rich carving to jambs, shafts, imposts and arched head. In the jambs are 8 reused stones with carved inscription, of which one word is LEONARDUS. These probably come from the original early C12 doorway a little to the east, whose former position is marked by a very early scratch dial. A number of C12 features remain: blocked tall west doorway with window above, blocket lancets in north and south walls. There were two C12 transepts in the chancel; these were demolished and (on the south side) a window inserted in mid C13, with a good hood-moulded doorway beside it. Blocked early C13 arches. on north and south sides of chancel, which led to transeptal chapels at the extreme east end. These in turn were demolished in C14, and the south arch has w:Lthin it a C14 crocketed and pinnacled piscina and a window. The north arch also has an inserted window. In the south wall are several C13 and C14 Y- traceried windows and a plain C14 piscina. The east wall was rebuilt in 1868; the east window is in the mid C14 manner and is perhaps original and reconstructed; 4 panels of C14 glass in another window were formerly in the
east window with much other glass. Early C15 crownpost roof over the nave; the archbraced tiebeams are moulded and the wallpieces have moulded pilasters. Similar chancel roof is later, perhaps rebuilt with removal of chancel arch. A fine font of late C12: square limestone bowl enriched with interlaced arcading and shafts with foliate capitals. Plain square stem and base. Hexagonal oak pulpit with rows of carved sunk trefoils and bands of quatrefoils above and below, and one side has good window tracery; the pulpit
is in the manner of C15 but possibly constructed (or assembled) in C19. A wall monument of marble to John Bright of Tollemach Hall, Little Bricett, d.1680. An archaeological plan of the church showing its complex evolution is on the north wall.