B Bond Tobacco Warehouse

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST5683772208
Summary : A bonded tobacco warehouse built in 1908 and designed by the Docks Committee engineer. It was built by William Cowlin and Sons using the Coignet system of reinforced concrete with patent red bricks, blue engineering bricks, Pennant stone steps, terracotta details and a Welsh slate roof. The warehouse is an open plan structure, in two equal parts and separated by a central spine wall. It is of nine storeys with an 18-window range. The ground floor is in black brick with a low plinth, the remainder in red, with strings at 3, 5, 7 and 9 storeys, cornice, of black moulded brick, and stone parapet. The ground-floor front has round-arched doorways and windows: from the outside, one door, two windows and two doors either side of a central door and flanking windows in the projecting block, with Pennant stone steps up; the paired flanking doorways are shaded by a cantilevered steel canopy and have sliding steel doors. The upper-floor windows are almost square with terracotta cills and pronounced, chamfered keys and chamfered, stopped jambs. The top floor is roof-lit only. The interior is entirely of reinfored concrete and moreover 'B' bond was the first important structure in England to use Edmond Coignet's reinforced concrete system.
More information : A bonded tobacco warehouse built in 1908 and designed by the Docks Committee engineer. It was built by William Cowlin and Sons using the Coignet system of reinforced concrete with patent red bricks, blue engineering bricks, Pennant stone steps, terracotta details and a Welsh slate roof. The warehouse is an open plan structure, in two equal parts and separated by a central spine wall. It is of nine storeys with an 18-window range. The ground floor is in black brick with a low plinth, the remainder in red, with strings at 3, 5, 7 and 9 storeys, cornice, of black moulded brick, and stone parapet. The ground-floor front has round-arched doorways and windows: from the outside, one door, two windows and two doors either side of a central door and flanking windows in the projecting block, with Pennant stone steps up; the paired flanking doorways are shaded by a cantilevered steel canopy and have sliding steel doors. The upper-floor windows are almost square with terracotta cills and pronounced, chamfered keys and chamfered, stopped jambs. The top floor is roof-lit only. The interior is entirely of reinfored concrete and moreover 'B' bond was the first important structure in England to use Edmond Coignet's reinforced concrete system. (1-4)