DESCRIPTION + /

A round barrow on Galley Hill, one of a group of four mounds (see associated monuments). It was excavated in 1962, when the mound measures circa 9 metres in diameter and a maximum of 1 metre high. A large pit 5 metres in diameter was visible at the centre of the mound. A quantity of potsherds and ashes (charcoal?) was found beneaththe mound near its centre. The pottery was suggested by the excavator to be late Iron Age, although an early Roman date might equally be possible. A roughly central pit beneath the mound is presumed to have contained the primary burial, although the centre of the barrow had been heavily disturbed during the second world war. In 1940 troops on manoeuvres used the mound as a look-out post, digging a trench into the centre of the barrow, leaving only the base of the primary burial pit intact. Some of the human remains were reburied when the site was vacated. The 1962 excavation uncovered the skull with leg-bones crossed, accompanied by a milk bottle and a Daily Mirror (the latter providing excellent dating evidence).

+ / -