Raiset Pike

Eden
Crosby Garrett
Grid Ref : NY6840007250
Summary : Remains of a Neolithic long cairn excavated by Canon Greenwell; the long cairn possibly comprises of two round or oval cairns which were later joined to form a single monument.
More information : (NY 6807) Long Barrow (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

A long barrow of the Yorkshire type, now only a considerable heap of stones, roughly indicating the original shape. When excavated by Greenwell and Rolleston it was 179' long by 62' and 36' wide at its SE and NW ends respectively. The highest part was 10'8". The primary burials were 6 or 7 in number. There were also many unburnt bones, principally of children, belonging to secondary burials and a few bones which apparently had been burnt elsewhere. (2-3)

NY 68400725. The remains of a long cairn. It retains its original form with dimensions as described by Greenwell, but has been gutted at both the NW and SE ends.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 (4)

[NY 6840 0725] Long Cairn [NR] (5)

A drawing by the late C17 antiquary Thomas Machell shows 2 distinct round/oval cairns, the SE of which is described as being 30yds in diameter and 13ft high, with the indication of a small mound of stone joining it to the NW mound. This, along with Greenwell's excavation and a present-day survey, suggests 2 separate monuments later joined together to form one long cairn. (6)