Newburgh Priory

Hambleton
Newburgh
Grid Ref : SE5425076490
Summary : Newburgh Priory is a country house that was built on the site of an Augustinian Priory of the same name (see associated record) in around 1600. It was designed to an irregular plan; basically of three south ranges with the kitchen wing to the rear left of the central range. The house was constructed of sandstone with pantile, plain tile, stone slate and Westmorland slate roofs. There were several alterations to the building during the 18th century, the most important being by and for the 4th Viscount Fauconberg, between 1725 and 1745. The gallery block of the house contains 16th century and earlier material from the priory. Restoration work was carried out in around 1960. Newburgh Priory is the alleged burial place of Oliver Cromwell, whose remains are said to have been brought to the site by his daughter Mary when she married the 2nd Viscount.
More information : Newburgh Priory is a country house that was built on the site of an Augustinian Priory (SE57NW2) in 1600. It was designed to an irregular plan; basically of three south ranges with the kitchen wing to the rear left of the central range. There were several alterations to the building during the 18th century, the most important being by and for the 4th Viscount Fauconberg, between 1725 and 1745. The gallery block of the house contains 16th century and earlier material from the priory. Restoration work was carried out in around 1960. (1-2)

Newburgh Priory is the alleged burial place of Oliver Cromwell, whose remains are said to have been brought to the site by his daughter Mary when she married the 2nd Viscount. (3)