Polruan Blockhouse

Lanteglos
Grid Ref : SX1233051080
Summary : A chain tower known as Polruan Blockhouse on the south coast of mid-Cornwall. The chain tower survives as a two storied rectangular building constructed on a low rocky promontory which juts out into the River Fowey, and is located opposite another chain tower known as Fowey Blockhouse (SX 15 SW 8). The structure is roofless and is constructed of the local slate stone with moulded granite surrounds to some windows, gun ports and the main entrance. The chain tower was probably built in response to a raid on the town of Fowey by the French in 1457. Leland, travelling in the 16th century, states that the towers were built during the reign of Edward IV (1461-1483). Polruan Blockhouse was also equipped for use with guns, there being 2 gunports. The two chain towers were designed to have a chain laid across the river between them which could be raised to prevent enemy shipping reaching the town of Fowey. Advances in artillery made the tower obselete and it was superseded by St Catherine's Castle in the 1520s, on the opposite side of the river. The tower was reused during the Civil War. In 1644 the Parliamentarians were being forced to retreat down the Fowey peninsula and were hoping to escape from Fowey by ship, however the Royalists seized and held Polruan Blockhouse, so giving them control over shipping entering or leaving Fowey. Scheduled and Listed Grade II*.