DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Roman villa, associated droveways and enclosure system, covering approximately 4 hectares. The site was first recognised on aerial photographs in the 1970s.

The villa is one of the four most northerly known surviving villa sites in the Empire, and the site was probably chosen for its proximity to the River Tees. The enclosure system incorporated ditched boundaries enclosing all four sides of the central villa building.

The villa complex has several phases, and comprises a winged main building, which remains unexcavated and preserved in situ. Wooden structures, circular and rectangular buildings, stone paving, ditches, and pits and at least three stone buildings were present, including a circular building, aisled barn, and caldarium (heated room), which had been reused as a corn dryer/malting oven.

+ / -