Wimborne St. Giles
Grid Ref : SU0184017090
Summary : A bowl barrow, part of the Oakley Down barrow group (SU 01 NW 19). Listed by RCHME as Wimborne ST Giles 104 and by Grinsell as Wimborne St Giles 14, it was described by RCHME as a mound 54 feet in diameter and 5 feet high, surrounded by a ditch 12 feet across and 1.5 feet deep. It was dug into in the early 19th century by Cunnington and Hoare (their barrow 14). Hoare's description is as follows: "No. 14 is a bowl-shaped barrow of a very smooth and regular shape. On the east side of it was a deep cist neatly cut in the chalk, and containing a large quantity of charcoal and burned bones very minutely pulverized. Not satisfied with this discovery, and perceiving an irregular stratum of charcoal and burning round the barrow, we were induced to make a further trial; and we shortly found a small cist cut in the chalk, but without either bones or ahses. Pursuing our investigation, we soon had the good fortune to come to an urn with its bottom inverted; and over it was the jaw-bone of an animal, apparently a cow. The urn was rudely baked, but neatly formed: it covered a most complete interment of burned bones. We afterwards came to a third cist, containing only ashes." In 1898, Pitt Rivers published a Deverel-Rimbury urn which had been found in a fox hole being dug out by some workmen.