Wimborne St. Giles
Grid Ref : SU0178017130
Summary : A disc barrow, part of the Oakley Down barrow group (SU 01 NW 19). Listed by RCHME as Wimborne St Giles 103 and by Grinsell as Wimborne St Giles 13, it was described by RCHME as comprising two mounds within an area enclosed by a ditch with outer bank. One mound is located at the centre of the enclosed area, and measures 28 feet in diameter and 2.5 feet high. The berm is 60 feet across, the ditch 18 feet across and 2.5 feet deep, and the outer bank "of similar dimensions". The second mound is located in the southeast sector of the enclosed area, and measures 30 feet in diameter and 2 feet high. Excavations were undertaken in the early 19th century by Cunnington and Hoare (their barrow 13). Hoare's description is as follows: "No. 13, a Druid barrow with two mounds within it, had been examined by others, but a fine amber bead had escaped their vigilance". There appears to be no record of this earlier episode of excavation. Suggestions by some (eg Piggott, Grinsell) that the amber bead accompanied a primary cremation are purely conjectural. The amber bead is in Devizes Museum.