Euston Underground Station

Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2963082710
Summary : London Underground station. A northern extension of the City and South London railway was made from Angel, Islington, to Euston on 12th May 1907. On the corner of Eversholt and Drummond Streets, opposite the main-line station, a surface building designed by Sidney RJ Smith was erected. As a cladding to the steel frame, Smith used white and green Doulton's Carrara-ware faience with florid detailing. Lifts descended to the single C&SLR island platform. A subway was opened to the main line terminus on 18th May 1907, and from 22nd June that year a low level passage linked the C&SLR and Charing Cross, Euston and Hampstead Railway platforms. The Charing Cross, Euston and Hampstead platforms opened on 22 June 1907 and had its own separate surface building designed by Leslie Green. On 30 September 1914 the C&SLR surface station building was closed and it was demolished twenty years later. Demolition of the main line station in the early 1960s led to rebuilding to the sub-surface ticket hall which opened in March 1965. The low level areas were reconstructed later in anticipation of commencement of Victoria Line services on 1 December 1968. This saw the conversion of the C&SLR island platform into a southbound platform of the Bank branch and the construction of a new northbound platform. Most new facilities were operational from 15 October 1976. Leslie Greens building still survives near the main line station in Melton Street and is used as a sub-station. On the site of Smith's demolished station stands Euston House, former headquarters of British Rail and now Network Rail.