DEERHURST PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Saxon and Mediaeval Benedictine Priory. The Saxon monastery extant 667-970 was reformed to become a Benedictine priory circa 970. The monastery was given by Edward the Confessor in circa 1059 to the Abbey of St Denis and remained an alien priory until 1443. It was independent for four years, but in 1467 it was granted as a cell for a prior and four monks to Tewkesbury Abbey, with whom it remained until dissolved in 1540. Excavations have revealed part of the cemetery. St Mary's Church (SO82NE1) was the priory church. There are remains of the cloister at Priory Farm, (SO82NE22).

+ / -