20 Blackheath Park

Greenwich
Grid Ref : TQ3999075840
Summary : No. 20 Blackheath Park, Greenwich, is a detached house built in 1957-8 by the architect Peter Moro for himself. It is said to be one of England's first 'upstairs bungalows' and inspired by the work of Marcel Breuer. The end cavity walls and ground floor of the north front are faced with dark Sussex brick, while the first floor is clad in white timber boarding. The internal walls are built of Fletton brick. The felt roof is of two low pitches; the steeper one to the north is raised over a full-length central clerestory. The two-storeyed house is rectangular in plan; the larger first floor is cantilevered over a slightly sunken ground floor to south. The split level arrangement reflects the north/south slope of the site. All main living and bedroom accommodation is on first floor, with ancillary rooms, workshop and garage below. Rooms on the south front, including the open-plan living room and study with internal brick stack, are four steps lower than those on the north. All facades have irregular fenestration of plate glass windows.
More information : No. 20 Blackheath Park, Peter Moro's own house, was one of England's first 'upstairs bungalows'. When designing the house, he took inspiration from Marcel Breuer's idea of building into sloping land whereby a garage and utility room could be housed beneath living accommodation. He developed this idea and divided the house along its central spine with the living area and study situated a few steps lower than the dining area and kitchen. By doing this, Moro could insert a clerestory, lighting the centre of the house. (1)

See source for details. (2)

No. 20 Blackheath Park is a detached house, built in 1957-8 by Peter Moro for himself. The end cavity walls and ground floor of the north front are faced with dark Sussex brick, while the first floor is clad in white timber boarding. The internal walls are built of Fletton brick. The felt roof is of two low pitches; the steeper one to the north is raised over a full-length central clerestory.

The two-storeyed house is rectangular in plan; the larger first floor is cantilevered over a slightly sunken ground floor to south. The split level arrangement reflects the north/south slope of the site. All main living and bedroom accommodation is on first floor, with ancillary rooms, workshop and garage below. Rooms on the south front, including the open-plan living room and study with internal brick stack are four steps lower than those on the north. All facades have irregular fenestration of plate glass windows. (3)