Castle Hill

North Norfolk
Stody
Summary : A medieval ringwork, prominently situated on a glacial spur of sand and gravel overlooking the village of Hunworth to the south west and commanding two crossings of the River Glaven. The ringwork has an overall diameter of 95 metres and is visible as a penannular earthwork enclosure surrounded by an inner bank, a ditch and a slight counterscarp bank. The inner bank is most clearly defined on the north and east side of the enclosure, where it stands to a height of up to 1.5 metres above the level of the ground surface in the interior and measures about 15 metres wide at the base. During limited excavations conducted by the Norfolk Rescue Committee in 1965, the inner face of the bank on the east side was examined and traces of a possible timber revetment observed, backed by the remains of a bank of turf which may have been constructed as part of the preliminary marking out of the enclosure. The counterscarp bank remains visible on the north, north east and south west sides of the enclosure and is about 0.5 metres in height. The ditch remains open to a depth of between 0.6 metres and 1.3 metres below the level of the couterscarp bank except on the south and part of the west side, where it is marked by a slight ledge in the natural slope. Scheduled.
More information : (TG 07253523) Castle Hill (NR) (1)

Castle Hill, Hunworth. Trial excavations undertaken by the Norfolk Research Committee to date this univallate circular earthwork.
Truncated V-section ditch c. 10ft deep below outer lip. Trench cutting into bank of rampart showed rampart overlying old turf-line, post-hole and lower turf bank-marking out features. No dating material recovered. (2)

Surveyed by A/G methods at 1:2500. Ground check not carried out. (3)

The Medieval ringwork in Castlehill Plantation occupies a commanding position on the end of a steep sided spur above the River Glaven.

It comprises a featureless relatively level area 42.0m in diameter enclosed by a rampart with a maximum height of 1.2m above a dry ditch up to 2.7m deep in parts. There are traces of an outer bank on the NE and SW but elsewhere this is lost in the strong natural slopes or has been destroyed.

A break in the ditch and banks in the north is almost certainly the original entrance which has been mutilated by forestry workings. It leads down a steep slope, into an arable field in which there is the suggestion of a cropmark (a) of uncertain derivation or association; of this there is no evidence on the ground.
Resurveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (4)