Hexhamshire
Grid Ref : NY9268056540
Summary : Low Rawgreen Farmhouse and attached bastle and barn. The buildings are of coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, the roofs are of slate and tile. The bastle house was built in the early 17th century and was re-roofed, in tile, in the 20th century. The east front has a central opening with a wooden lintel and two glazing bar sashes with ashlar lintels above. The west front has a doorway to the animal houses and a flight of stairs to the living accommodation. The interior of the bastle house has a stone fireplace on the first floor and some of the original roof timbers are intact. The lean-to pigsty attached to the north front was probably originally a privy. The farm house and barn were built in the mid 18th century and the farmhouse was raised in the late 19th century. The east front has an off-centre doorway flanked by pairs of glazing bar sashes. The barn is attached to the south end of the house and has been converted into a garage.
More information : Low Rawgreen Farmhouse and attached bastle and barn. The buildings are of coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, the roofs are of slate and tile. The bastle house was built in the early 17th century and was re-roofed, in tile, in the 20th century. The east front has a central opening with a wooden lintel and two glazing bar sashes with ashlar lintels above. The west front has a doorway to the animal houses and a flight of stairs to the living accommodation. The interior of the bastle house has a stone fireplace on the first floor and some of the original roof timbers are intact. The lean-to pigsty attached to the north front was probably originally a privy. The farm house and barn were built in the mid 18th century and the farmhouse was raised in the late 19th century. The east front has an off-centre doorway flanked by pairs of glazing bar sashes. The barn is attached to the south end of the house and has been converted into a garage. Listed Grade II. (1)