Hall Hills

Carlisle
Bewcastle
Grid Ref : NY5617074770
Summary : The earthworks and buried remains of Hall Hills medieval dispersed settlement. It is located on a local high point overlooking the confluence of Hall Sike and Kirk Beck, 370 metres WNW of St Cuthbert's Church, and includes a partly mutilated platform upon which lie the turf-covered remains of a small stone-built house, and enclosure and a small building platform. The house measures 12 metres square externally with walls circa 2 metres wide and up to 0.3 metres high, and is flanked by a shallow ditch on its south and west sides. To the east of the house there is a rectangular enclosure interpreted as a stock enclosure measuring 17.5 metres by 15 metres. On the enclosures southern side there are faint traces of a low platform measuring 9 metres by 4 metres and up to 0.1 metre high which is interpreted as the site of a timber outbuilding. Scheduled. The thickness of the walling suggests it was pele tower.
More information : NY 56177477. Small rectilinear compartmented earthwork enclosure and farmstead. Surrounded by old fields, boundaries and mostly narrow ridge and furrow. (1)