SCAR TOP MILL

DESCRIPTION + /

Scar Top Mill was probably built in 1856, initially for renting out, as a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill. It comprised a single-storey weaving shed with a west-facing saw-tooth profile roof with the boiler house, chimney and presumably engine house attached to its west wall and a two-storey warehouse block attached to the north wall. The mill had a variety of commercial uses: in about 1890 it was a chemical factory making gun cotton from cotton waste, soon after being part weaving shed, part laundry. In the late 20th century it was a bakery. Permission was granted in 1998 for its demolition and replacement by housing.

+ / -