Scar Top Mill

Pendle
Trawden Forest
Grid Ref : SD9109638696
Summary : Scar Top Mill was probably built in 1856, initially for renting out, as a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill. It comprised a single-storey weaving shed with a west-facing saw-tooth profile roof with the boiler house, chimney and presumably engine house attached to its west wall and a two-storey warehouse block attached to the north wall. The mill had a variety of commercial uses: in about 1890 it was a chemical factory making gun cotton from cotton waste, soon after being part weaving shed, part laundry. In the late 20th century it was a bakery. Permission was granted in 1998 for its demolition and replacement by housing.
More information : According to public feedback the building is still standing. (1)

Scar Top Mill was built, initially for renting out, as a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill in the middle of the 19th century. It comprised a single-storey weaving shed with a west-facing saw-tooth profile roof with the boiler house, chimney and presumably engine house attached to its west wall and a two-storey warehouse block attached to the north wall. The mill had a variety of commercial uses: in about 1890 it was a chemical factory making gun cotton from cotton waste, soon after being part weaving shed, part laundry. In the late 20th century it was a bakery. Permission was granted in 1998 for its demolition and replacement by housing. (2)

Scar Top Mill was probably built by J Bannister in 1856, initially for renting out, as a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill. It comprised a single-storey weaving shed with the capacity of 100 looms and a west-facing saw-tooth profile roof with the boiler house, chimney and presumably engine house attached to its west wall and a two-storey warehouse block attached to the north wall. Up to 1883 the Bannister family were running their looms, and T Wood occupied part of the shed until 1888, when H Martin and Company took over for a very brief period. Between 1912 and the 1950s Messrs Whittaker Brothers operated between 50 and 65 looms in the shed. The mill had a variety of commercial uses: in about 1890 it was a chemical factory making gun cotton from cotton waste, soon after being part weaving shed, part laundry. In the late 20th century it was a bakery. Permission was granted in 1998 for its demolition and replacement by housing. Building shown on first, second and third edition OS 1:2,500 maps. Condition: demolished. (3)