Church Of St Cuthbert

Carlisle
Bewcastle
Grid Ref : NY5654074560
Summary : A 13th century church, with tower dated 1792, alterations of 1901. Mixed calciferous sandstone rubble walls with large flush quoins, tower partly rendered; graduated green slate roof. 2-storey square west tower/porch; 4-bay nave/chancel. Tower has plank door in round arch with incised date; windows with round arches, impost blocks and key-stones; louvred vents; open bellcote with hipped slate roof surmounted by weather vane. Nave/chancel has tall pointed lancet windows of 1901, angle buttresses. 3-light east window is 13th century. Interior has upper gallery supported on stone pillars reached by stair from tower; a rebuilding of 1901 of a much larger gallery of 1792. Early 20th century pews and furnishings. Medieval font bowl on window ledge near pulpit; 13th century piscina with corresponding recess in north wall. Wall tablets to rectors died 1737 and 1834. Part of nave was taken down to build tower in 1792 and walls of nave lowered in 1901 when reroofed. An early 8th century crosshead, now lost, and grave slabs of the 6th-11th centuries, have been discovered in the graveyard.
More information : (NY 56547456) St Cuthbert's Church (C of E) (NAT) (1)

Church of St Cuthbert
II*
Church. C13, with tower dated 1792, alterations 1901. Mixed calciferous sandstone rubble walls with large flush quoins, tower partly rendered; graduated green slate roof. 2-storey square west tower/porch; 4-bay nave/chancel. Tower has plank door in round arch with incised date; windows with round arches, impost blocks and key-stones; louvred vents; open bellcote with hipped slate roof surmounted by weather vane. Nave/chancel has tall pointed lancet windows of 1901, angle buttresses. 3-light east window is C13. Interior has upper gallery supported on stone pillars reached by stair from tower; a rebuilding of 1901 of a much larger gallery of 1792. Early C20 pews and furnishings. Medieval font bowl on window ledge near pulpit; C13 piscina with corresponding recess in north wall. Wall tablets to rectors died 1737 and 1834. Part of nave was taken down to build tower in 1792 and walls of nave lowered in 1901 when reroofed. (2)

An early 8th century crosshead, now lost, and grave slabs of the 6th-11th centuries, have been discovered in the graveyard. The cross-head appears to have been that of the Bewcastle Croos in the churchyard. Part of a grave-cover or gravestone of 6th-10th century date was discovered in a 13th century robber trench in 1956 and is now in Carlisle Museum. It is decorated with a simple cross incision. Part of a grave-cover of 8th-11th century date is displayed in a building near the south wall of the churchyard. (3)

Further information. (4)