Alenai Marconi Systems

Braintree
Silver End
Grid Ref : TL8190020300
Summary : Former wartime airfield used by the Marconi's to test radar systems, the physical infrastructure to support this activity was limited to a number of prefabricated buildings, most of which are now derelict, at the northern end of the airfield is a steel radar pillar which is also derelict.
More information : TL 819 203. The former wartime airfield at Rivenhall (TL 81 NW 83) was acquired by the Marconi company in 1956 for field testing radar equipment. The current fixed ground facilities for this work are modest comprising nothing more than tracks between the test sites. However, in the past there was a small area of office accommodation area on the western side comprising four timber huts, a breeze block shed and a prefabricated building. These buildings are now disused and derelict. A sign by the gate recorded Alenai Marconi Systems as the last occupants.

At the northern end of the airfield is a disused steel radar pillar minus the radar head, adjacent to it is a timber hut. (1)