Abbey Farm Cottage

Bremhill
Grid Ref : ST9611072250
Summary : A farmhouse of late 16th or early 17th century date, reusing elements from an earlier late medieval structure built on the edge of the former Cistercian abbey complex at Stanley, founded in 1154. The farmhouse is built of limestone rubble with stone slate and Bridgewater tile roofs; brick ridge stack (to lobby entrance), ashlar right end (south) stack and collapsed brick north end stack. The farmhouse is of six bays, the two bays to the right having signs of smoke blackening to the roof with two blocked entries to the right gable end (possibly to former services). It was rebuilt in the late 16th or early 17th century as a three room lobby entrance plan. The house comprises two storeys with a three-window south range with timber lintels over a late 19th century panelled door with bracketed hood. The interior conatins a six-bay late medieval collar-truss roof with truncated tie beams, two tiers of through purlins and some original wind bracing. The ground floor room to the right has a chamfered bressumer to an open fireplace, the waney-edged beam being of later date and suggesting that this room may have been originally open to the roof (which would explain the smoke blackening).