Wakefield
Thorpe Audlin
Grid Ref : SE4728016580
Summary : The remains of a near-square enclosure, of probable Roman date, are visible as cropmarks and soilmarks on oblique air photographs.
More information : A sub-rectangular enclosure, measuring circa 142m by 134m, is visible as cropmarks on air photographs (1999) and is centred at SE 4728 1660. Possible Iron Age or Roman date. (1)

This site is located within 100m of the Doncaster to Tadcaster Roman Road, Linear 550 and just 50m from the modern course of the River Went.

The enclosure ditches appeared as cropmarks on photographs taken in 1999 but photographs taken in 1996, when the field was bare suggest the presence of a much levelled and spread internal bank. Internally the enclosure measures 100mx96m. The putative bank is spread over 10-12m and the main ditch is 10m wide. There is a second narrower outer ditch along the southern and western side of the enclosure.

The West Yorkshire Sites and Monuments Record (PRN 858) reports that field walking on this site has yield Roman ceramics and building materials. Also 1987 trial trenching across the main ditch confirmed its presence and width, this also suggested that the enclosure was cut across earlier features. There is no indictation from this brief SMR summary that the site was of military function.