ST EDMUNDS CHAPEL

DESCRIPTION + /

St Edmund's Chapel is all that remains of the Benedictine nunnery at Ling. Foundation date not known. The nunnery was dissolved circa 1176 when the nuns were removed to Thetford. The Benedictine possession at Ling, with the chapel, was retained by Thetford Priory and the property was leased to the chaplain of St Edmund's, Ling. In 1438 the property, including the chapel, was conveyed to the chaplain. The remaining fragments comprise the North-West angle of a building with the jamb and springing of an arched doorway, flint with brick dressings. Further East on the same alignment, is a fragment of a flint wall.

+ / -