Grims Ditch

Vale of White Horse
Ardington, Lockinge
Grid Ref : SU4376084990
Summary : Part of the Late Bronze Age linear earthwork Grim's Ditch is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs. The ditch and bank follow a sinuous and broken course for 2175m on the OS quarter sheet SU 48 NW and are a continuation from SU 48 NW 75. A number of Post Medieval hollow ways, (many associated with clay pits or quarries marked on OS maps), cross the ditch at various places but these have not been mapped. The ditch is no longer visible at its west end and this may be due to the fact that it appears to be overlain, and perhaps was obliterated by, a Prehistoric or Roman field system which apperas to respect part of its alignment (described in SU 48 SW 69) but it is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. The whole route and the excavations carried out on the Grim's Ditch are described in Linear record 57 (UID 859144).
More information : Part of the Late Bronze Age linear earthwork Grim's Ditch is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs. The ditch and bank follow a sinuous and broken course for 2175m on the OS quarter sheet SU 48 SW (from SU 4376 8499 to SU 4163 8415) and are a continuation from SU 48 NW 75. A number of Post Medieval hollow ways, (many associated with clay pits or quarries marked on OS maps), cross the ditch at various places but these have not been mapped, except SU 48 SW 33 which was already recorded.