Wodehouse Tower

South Norfolk
Kimberley
Summary : Ruins of a moated house in Kimberley Park. It was quadrangular in plan with flanking turrets, a tower and chapel, constructed circa 1400 and demolished before 1659. Field investigations in 1973 found the house surviving as a ruin, the walls to a height of 1 metre, situated within the earthworks of a moat. To the south was a hollow way which extended north to east through an area of minor desertion, into a complex of fishponds. The house stood at the southern end of the moated island. The northern section of the island would have contained either a garden or a second courtyard with outbuildings.
More information : (TG 076041) Kimberley Hall (NR)) (Remains of) (1)

Ruins of "Wodehouse Tower", a fortified house; quadrangular with flanking turrets, keep (or tower) and chapel. Seat of the Wodehouse family, built circa 1400 and demolished before 1659. Moat extant. (2)

The farmer, Captain Cherry, said the house was known as both Kimberley Hall and Wodehouse Tower. It occupied the southern end of an island defended by a deep strong moat, and stood around three sides of a courtyard. The foundations and remains of walls attain no more than 1.0m in height and survive as published. To the south a hollow way runs north-eastward, through an area of minor desertion, into a complicated series of fishponds now dry or nearly so. A sub-circular pond at TG 07800402 seems to be at odds with the general pattern and may be later.

Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Nothing visible on available air photographs. (4)

TG 07690400. The hall stood at the southern end of the rectangular moated island. It was arranged around a courtyard, with a central range facing the southern moat arm with polygonal turrets at either end. Extending back from this range, along the eastern and western arms, were two similar wings. A slight ridge in the ground surface may indicate a wall enclosing the north side of the courtyard. At the north end of the western range are the footings of a structure, possibly a tower, with a small circular turret at the south west corner. The area of the moated island to the north of the hall would have contained either a garden or a second courtyard with outbuildings. Scheduled and listed. (5)