Vale of White Horse
Uffington
Grid Ref : SU3010086530
Summary : A small Bronze Age bowl barrow and two Anglo-Saxon hlaews (burial mounds), aligned south west to north east, and situated 70 metres south of the White Horse and circa 100 metres north east of Uffington Castle on Whitehorse Hill, an area that is in the Guardianship of the Secretary of State. The barrows lie on the top of the hill and overlook a Neolithic long barrow and Romano British cemetery (monument record number 229274) circa 60 metres to the west.The Bronze Age barrow mound measures 11 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.15 metres high. Surrounding the mound is an infilled quarry ditch which is visible as a slight depression to the north and west of the barrow. The mound has been cut by later Roman features from which artefacts, including metal work, have been recovered. The two Anglo-Saxon hlaews are difficult to locate at ground level but they have been plotted by a geophysical survey as being circa 11 metres apart and each having a diameter of 9 metres. Scheduled.
More information : This bowl barrow was originally recorded under monument record number 229274 (SU 38 NW 24) where it was associated with a long barrow. As a means of clarifying information on each monument, coupled with the fact that the two monuments are scheduled as separate entities, it was decided that the monument records should also be recorded as separate entities.

The following information has been taken from the original record so that a chronological record of the monument can still be maintained (Mound 'A' refers to the long barrow recorded at the monument number above and Mound 'B' being the bowl barrow which now assumes this record) (10)

['A' - SU 3000 8652] Tumulus [G.T.] (1)

'A' - An oblong mound, 80 feet long, 40 feet broad (2) and 3 feet high (6) with a slight ditch, situated a little east of Uffington Castle and just above the White Horse. The mound was excavated by E. Martin Atkins (2) in 1857 (6) and 46 skeletons in 42 graves were found. Five of the skeletons had coins in their mouths, and the burials were thought to be of 4th or 5th century date; nine Roman urns were also found in the mound. An earlier cremation in a large coarse urn with two handle-like bosses [?Bronze Age] was discovered near the centre of the mound.

'B' - [SU 3008 8652; site of mound as given by Grinsell (5) but said by him not to have been located with certainty]. An irregular, figure-eight shaped mound, with slight ditch, very near site A, was opened in 1858. Six carelessly buried skeletons with Saxon grave goods, and a circular bronze Roman broach with blue and red enamel, which is in the British Museum were found. A confused heap of bones was also found.

Decapitated skeletons were found in both mounds (2) and, according to Peake, (4) all the objects found are in the British Museum. (2-7)

Mound 'A' at SU 3000 8652 is rectangular with a ditch on the south-eastern side. Mound 'B' lies due east of 'A'. It is now an incomplete circle 0.3m high with slight traces of a ditch. It is
possibly a half of the figure eight-shaped mound. Surveyed at 1/2500 (8)

From hereon in the information below pertains to Mound 'B' (the round barrow). For information on the long barrow see monument record number 229274 (SU38 NW 24):

In 1995 English Heritage's Monuments Protection Programmes scheduled the Mound 'B' as a Bronze Age bowl barrow (National Number 21777). In addition, geophysical survey of the monument also plotted the remains of two previously unrecorded Anglo-Saxon barrows known as "hlaews". (9)