BEWCASTLE ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  FANUM COCIDII, FANVM COCIDII
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Bewcastle Roman fort (possibly Fanum Cocidii) surviving in part as earthworks, but mostly obscured by erosion and later buildings. Excavations uncovered four phases; Phase 1 was a turf fort dated to circa AD 122-139/42 with at least one stone built gateway with internal buildings of timber and stone. An inscription suggests the fort was built by the Cohors I Dacorum. After a short period of abandonment coinciding with the move into Scotland the fort was reoccupied in circa AD 163. Phase 2 saw the construction of a stone fort and the replacement of timber buildings with stone ones. A building dedication suggests part of Legio VI Victrix formed the garrison at this time. Phase 3 saw a drastic reorganization of the fort's interior during the late 2nd/early 3rd century. Many buildings were rebuilt or altered and new barracks built. The garrison may have been the Cohors I Nerva Germanorum. Phase 4 Towards the latter quarter of the 3rd century the fort was again subjected to drastic remodelling. A new wall was built on the west and north sides, considerably reducing the area of the fort indicating a much reduced garrison in the late 3rd/early 4th century. The internal buildings were also altered, the bath house may have been converted into a barracks. Coin evidence suggests abandonment in the early 4th century AD.

+ / -