Barrow Pleck 3

Berwick St. John
Grid Ref : ST9548017550
Summary : A bowl barrow, one of a group of six located to the northeast of the South Lodge enclosure (ST 91 NE 9), within its associated field system (ST 91 NE 33). Designated "Barrow Pleck 3" by Pitt Rivers, it was excavated by him in 1880, when it was visible as a mound 40 feet in diameter and up to 4.5 feet high, surrounded by a ditch 2.5 feet deep and 8 inches wide, with a causeway 15 inches across on the south. Two cremations were found in the central area, each in a pit. 8 further cremations and an inhumation were also found. Seven of these secondary cremations lay within the area enclosed by the ditch, but on its southeastern edge, close to the causeway. The other was within the causeway. One of the central and at least four of the other cremations were accompanied by urn sherds. A large flint was apparently found covering each of the cremations. The inhumation comprised a crouched skeleton in a grave cut into the eastern edge of the causeway and the adjacent ditch terminal. The site was re-excavated during Barrett et al's 1977-84 excavations on Cranborne Chase. Traces of the original ditch fill survived in places. A concentration of flint noduels may represent a deliberate deposit placed in a recut along the top of the ditch. Some cremated bone and potsherds found in the backfill suggest further cremations may have been missed by the original excavators. A cremation in a Bucket Urn, packed around with flints, was recovered, and produced an uncalibrated radiocarbon date of 1060+/-120 BC. The only other find from the ditch was a fragment of twisted bronze neckring. A small group of cremations were found outside the causeway, some accompanied by pottery and a few radiocarbon dates ranging from 1190+/-120 BC to 950 +/-150 BC (again uncalibrated) were obtained. This barrow was originally recorded as part of ST 91 NE 3. That record should be consulted for additional sources and information.