Barrow Pleck 21

Berwick St. John
Grid Ref : ST9550017550
Summary : A bowl barrow, one of a group of six located to the northeast of the South Lodge enclosure (ST 91 NE 9), within its associated field system (ST 91 NE 33). Designated "Barrow Pleck 21" by Pitt Rivers. It was excavated by him in 1884, having passed unnoticed, apparently because of its small size, when the other barrows in the group were examined in 1880. In 1884, it comprised a mound 18 feet in diameter "With a very slight elevation above the natural surface". A cremation was found in a pit or depression in the chalk, which also contained some potsherds. Other finds from the excavation trench included 10 worked flint flakes and a cylindrical fragment of iron pyrites. The barrow was not re-exacavated during Barrett et al's 1977-84 research excavations because it was covered in dense undergrowth behind the park fence. In 1954, the Ordnance Survey had recorded it as a grass-covered bowl barrow 5 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high with no visible ditch. Scheduled. This barrow was originally recorded as part of ST 91 NE 3. That record should be consulted for additional sources and information.