BEWCASTLE CROSS

DESCRIPTION + /

The cross is 4.4m and set in a sandstone base. It is dated to the early 8th century. Though the head is missing the west side is engraved with three figures and a lengthy runic inscription; the upper figure possibly represents John the Evangalist, the middle represents Christ and the identity of the lower figure is uncertain. The south face has a panel of close symmetrical knotwork, a small runic inscription, a length of symmetrical vine scroll, a looser symmetrical knot panel, a large S-curve of vine scroll which includes a carved sundial on which the hole of the gnomon still survives and a small knot panel above which are traces of a small runic inscription. On the east face there is a single great vine scroll inhabited by birds and beasts. On the north face there is a vine scroll, then a small runic inscription, then a knot panel, then a large panel of chequer work, above this knot work and at the top more vine scroll above which are traces of a small runic inscriptions. These incriptions are very weathered an their interpretation is uncertain. The high cross may indicate the presence of a contemporary church or monastic community.

+ / -