Carlisle
Bewcastle
Grid Ref : NY5470078430
Summary : The earthworks and buried remains of Lynestead medieval pele tower, an early post-medieval farmstead and an associated corn drying kiln. It is located immediatley to the north west of the 19th century house known as Lynestead. The remains of the pele tower include turf-covered foundations measuring 11.5 metres by 11 metres and up to 0.5 metres high with walls up to 2 metres thick. A short distance to the north east of the pele are the turf-covered foundations of an early post-medieval farmstead measuring circa 14 metres by 6 metres and up to 0.3 metres high. Associated with the farmstead is a corn drying kiln with maximum dimensions of 7 metres by 6 metres. The farmstead was abandoned before 1854 when the present Lynestead cottage was built.
More information : (NY 54707843) Ancient Foundations (TI) (1)

At Lynesteads are the foundations of a small tower, apparently Roman, which has been 9 yds square. Excavated by Maughan in the NE corner, and a wall was found in situ about 3' high and 4 1/2' thick. On the east side of this turret has been a building about 9 yds long and 4 yds broad; and on the south side has been a corn drying kiln. (2)

The sites of all three items noted by Maughan are still discernible on the ground, his 'tower' as a partial platform with no visible
masonry; the building to the east by turf-covered wall footings;
and the kiln as an elongated mound.

The remains are not Roman, nor do they seem very ancient as the foundations of the adjacent building which he implies is contemporary are well-defined and apparently recent. It seems more likely that the present derelict cottage at Lynestead was preceded by a more substantial farmstead probably based on a small pele tower if Maughans measurements are correct. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

NY 54707846. A small 19th century cottage survives on the site. "...a medieval tower was superseded by a small hill farm which,.... gave place before 1854 to the present cottage". (4)