Antonstown

Carlisle
Bewcastle
Grid Ref : NY5715077700
Summary : The earthworks and buried remains of Antonstown medieval deserted settlement. It is located on the hillside 450 metres south east of Crew Farm and includes the turf covered remains of two houses, possibly bastles, and two sub-rectangular stock enclosures; one of the enclosures lies to the north of Fountain Sike while the remainder of the monument is situated south of the sike. The southern house lies with its long axis aligned east-west and measures 20 metres by 7 metres externally with walls 1.2 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high. The second house, with its long axis at a slight angle to the first, measures circa 12 metres by 5 metres externally with walls 1.2 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high, and is subdivided into two rooms of unequal sizes. A short distance north of the second house is a stock enclosure measuring 18 metres by 12 metres internally which is bounded by a turf and stone wall 1.2 metres wide and up to 0.8 metres high. There are narrow entrances at the south west and north west corners of the enclosure. On the northern side of Fountain Sike are three sides of a larger enclosure measuring circa 30 metres by 20 metres which is bounded on three sides by a turf and stone wall. The enclosure's north east wall has been partly disturbed by a later field dyke while Fountain Sike appears to have formed the boundary on the enclosure's south east side. A later field dyke also crosses that part of the monument to the south of Fountain Sike. The settlement was not included in the 1839 Tithe Award and is thus thought to have been abandoned by that date. Scheduled.
More information : (NY 57157770) Antonstown (GT) (Site of) (1)

Antonstown comprises a group of large enclosures each about 70 yards long on each side covering about an acre. A large earth and stone wall passes it on the east side and a spring called the 'Fountain' rises in the middle. The general area appears to have been well populated at some time. (2)

Centred at NY 571776 on a gentle south facing hill slope between Fountain Sike on the west, a small stream on the east and close to a natural spring in the north, are the four turf-covered remains of two rectangular buildings ('A' and 'B') an enclosure ('C') and associated banks. (See illustration card for 1:1250 survey) The main building 'A' at NY 57157765 measures 24.3m east-west by 4.2m between the centres of a wall about 1.2m wide and 0.5m maximum height. It is sub-divided into four compartments and two banks converge on its north east corner. A similar but smaller building ('B') measuring about 16.0m east-west by 4.2m is sub-divided into three compartments and its east end abutts onto a bank. The irregular shaped enclosure ('C') measures about 17.0m east-west by 11.0m between centres of a turf-covered stony bank about 1.5m wide and 0.7m maximum height. The whole is the remains of a relatively modern steading of house, outbuilding and stock enclosure. (The name Antonstown was not confirmed)
No survey action. (3)

NY 57257766. The farmstead at Antonstown was reduced to "a large plot of enclosures of groundworks called Antonstown (a) by 1854. The works consist of two houses and an enclosure". (4)