Boothby Roman Fort

Carlisle
Brampton
Grid Ref : NY5445062970
Summary : The site of Boothby Roman fortlet; the site of this fortlet was confirmed by excavation in 1933 and is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. In 1971 all that could be seen on the ground was a slight hollow marking the position of the ditch as it curves around the south-east corner of the fort. This same corner is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The ditch appears to have enclosed a rectangular area with curved corners that measured at least 75m long by 52m wide and was orientated roughly NNE / SSW. A break or possible entrance is visible at the probable mid-point of the southern side and a few pits are visible within the enclosure. The site is dated to the late first/early second centuries AD and formed part of the Stanegate system.
More information : (NY 54526305) Roman Fortlet (GS) (Site of) (1)

The site of a small fort has been "found by Mr Simpson at Castle Hill, Boothby, where trenching disclosed a large ditch fronting a beaten clay rampart and containing late South-Gallic Samian ware. The hill-top which it occupies is in sight of Nether Denton and would hold a fort similar in size to Throp". (2)

"The spot is 650 yards west-by-north of Boothby Manor House and about 600 yards east-north-east of Great Easby". (3)

Visible on A/P at NY 54466300 (wrongly sited by OS on 6"). (4)

Extensive ploughing has destroyed all traces. (5)

Boothby Roman fort; the site of this fort was confirmed by excavation and aerial photographs, the only visible remains on the ground is the slight hollow which marks the position of the ditch as it curves around the south-east corner of the fort. This site is dated to the late first/early second century AD and formed part of the Stanegate system; Scheduled. (6)

NY 54456296. Boothby Roman fort. Scheduling amended. (7)

The Roman fortlet referred to above (1-7) is partially visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1947 (including source 4). A single ditch measuring circa 3m wide defines the eastern and southern sides of a probable rectilinear enclosure with curved corners that measured at least 75m long by 52m wide and was orientated roughly NNE / SSW. The enclosure is centred at NY 5446 6301. A break or possible entrance is visible at the probable mid-point of the southern side, at NY 5445 6297, and a few pits are visible within the enclosure. (8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)