The Mote

Carlisle
Brampton
Grid Ref : NY5332061270
Summary : A Medieval motte survives as an oval earthwork, although it may have been modified in the 19th Century. The motte is dated to the 12th or 13th Century and is cut out of the higher end of a long ridge. It comprises an oval-shaped summit plateau measuring circa 36m by 18m; 12m downslope there is an encircling ditch circa 5m wide and up to 3m deep. The site was used as a beacon in 1468 and a statue to the 7th Earl of Carlisle was erected on the summit in the 19th Century, at which time the mound may have been further landscaped. The motte is scheduled.
More information : [NY 53326127] The Mote [NR] (1)

The motte is artificially cut out of the higher end of a long ridge, and stands 136 ft above the surrounding level. It is oval in shape and measures about 120' long and 60' wide. About 40' down the slope there is a ditch, 20' wide, cut all round the sides, with an outer rampart 900' long and 8' high. There are no traces of a bailey. (2)

In 1468, the site of a Beacon. (3)

The motte is in good condition. The ditch with outer rampart, is confined to the west and north only.
Published survey (25") revised. (4)

NY 53336127 The Mote castle mound, a Medieval motte castle and site of a late Medieval beacon. Dated to the 12th/13th century, it is cut out of the higher end of a long ridge and consists of an oval-shaped summit plateau measuring c36m by 18m. About 12m downslope there is an encircling ditch c5m wide and up to 3m deep which is flanked by an outer bank measuring c5m wide and up to 2m high. It was later used as a site of a beacon to warn of Scottish attacks, one of a chain which ran along the Tyne to the east; scheduled. (5)

There are evidently remains of a bailey to the north-west. (7)

The oval mound referred to above (1-7) as the motte is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The associated bailey stated as extending to the north-west is not visible on the available aerial photographs, although it may be disguised by extant field boundaries. A path winds around the mound's south-eastern corner and has been cut into the mound, perhaps around the same time as the statue to the 7th Earl of Carlisle was erected on the summit, to provide easier access. The area to the south-east of the mound is wooded but has winding paths extending through it, suggesting parkland. It therefore seems likely that the mound may have been landscaped so as to utilise the extensive views from the summit. (8)