PIKE HILL SIGNAL TOWER

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Pike Hill signal tower, incorporated into Hadrian's Wall. The greater part of the signal tower has been destroyed by a modern road cutting, although a fragment of its south east wall, 2 metres long and 0.8 metres wide with a maximum height of 0.6 metres, is visible south of the modern field wall. The remains of the tower were excavated in 1931. The earliest pottery found was of Hadrianic date, and rims of Huntcliff ware were indicative of occupation during the second half of the fourth century AD. The tower was about 20 feet square in plan with exceptionally deep foundations that are believed to denote extra height. It ante-dates the Turf and Stone Walls, and is orientated 45 degrees away from the Wall line, to better serve its purpose of signalling. The remains have been consolidated since excavation.

+ / -