LEAHILL TURRET

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  TURRET 51B
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Leahill Turret, also known as Turret 51B, was built shortly after AD 122 as part of Hadrian's Wall, dismantled under Severus and casually re-occupied late in the fourth century AD. It was located in 1927 and found to be an independent structure abutting the Wall. The Turret was excavated in 1958, which found that the internal measurements were 13 feet 8 inches north-south by 14 feet 6 inches east-west. There were slight remains of an earlier turf turret to the east and west of the stone structure, which had been overlaid by occupation material. The stone turret had been much robbed, surviving to a maximum height of 9 courses. However, a platform was found in the centre of the north wall. The turret has since been consolidated and survives to a maximum height of 1.1 metres.

+ / -