Fitness First Stadium

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Summary : Boscome FC took residence of Dean Court in 1910 on what was a section of waste land next to Kings Park. With no changing facilities available, teams changed in the Portman Hotel on Ashley Road before making their way across Kings Park. In 1925 ex-Arsenal manager Leslie Knighton was appointed as manager. At this time the ground had only a single basic wooden stand. Knighton bought fixtures and fittings from the Empire Exhibition in Wembley and converted the ground. This included a main stand with dressing rooms, boardroom and offices. In 1928 the South End covered terrace was added. The New Stand was extended in 1957. Partial refurbishments were undertaken in the early 1990s pending a decision on whether to move or redevelop the existing ground. In 2000 funding proposals for a 10.4 million pound all-seater stadium were drawn up and on 22 March 2001 work began on knocking down the old stadium. The first phase of the project will see a 9,600 seat ground of three sides built with the pitch rotated 90 degrees. A new main stand has been constructed in place of where the old South End once stood and a fourth stand, bringing the capacity to 12,000, will be added at a later date. The redeveloped stadium opened on 10 November 2001 for a Nationwide Division Two League game against Wrexham which Bouremouth won 3-0.
More information : Dean Court is home to AFC Bournemouth, previously known as Bournemouth and Boscombe Athletic. The ground opened in 1910 despite having no facilities for the teams. In 1925 ex-Arsenal manager Leslie Knighton was appointed as manager. At this time the ground had only a single basic wooden stand. Knighton bought fixtures and fittings from the Empire Exhibition in Wembley and converted the ground. This included a main stand with dressing rooms, boardroom and offices. In 1928 the South End covered terrace was added. The New Stand was extended in 1957. Partial refurbishments were undertaken in the early 1990s pending a decision on whether to move or redevelop the ground on an alternate axis. (1)