NEW FANCY COLLIERY

DESCRIPTION + /

Colliery dating from the mid 19th century. Electric winders were introduced in 1916 and the colliery eventually closed in 1944. All that remains are the base of a chimney the infilled shaft and a landscaped spoil heap. The earthwork remains of two spoil heaps associated with New Fancy Colliery were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. The largest heap was aligned northwest-southeast. It measured over 500 metres in length and over 200 metres in width. To the west was a smaller spoil heap that measured over 200 metres in length and over 130 metres in width. To the east are the earthwork remains of a pond which may have been associated with the colliery. Approximately two-thirds of the larger heap was removed in 1961 and the remains have been landscaped.

+ / -